Loading…
Welcome to the Association of 1890 Research Directors 19th Biennial Research Symposium! Create an account to select your sessions and customize your symposium experience. Already have an account? Get logged in and get your schedule set up in minutes.

Let’s make the symposium stand out on social media by using the official ARD Twitter account and hashtag!

Twitter: @1890ard
Hashtag: #1890ard


Internet Access:          Username: ARD1890             Password: ARD1890

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Saturday, March 30
 

8:00am

1:00pm

6:00pm

 
Sunday, March 31
 

7:00am

8:00am

8:30am

Student Competitive Paper Sessions (Oral) Graduate Competition - Family, Youth, Community and Economic Development City Terrace 10Dr. Albert Essel Student Competitive Paper Sessions (Oral) Graduate Competition - Family, Youth, Community and Economic Development City Terrace 11Dr. Albert Essel Student Competitive Paper Sessions (Oral) Undergraduate Competition - Animal Health and Production and Animal Products City Terrace 4Dr. Renita Marshall • Dr. Melissa Mason Student Competitive Paper Sessions (Oral) Graduate Competition - Animal Health and Production and Animal Products City Terrace 7Dr. Renita Marshall • Dr. Melissa Mason Student Competitive Paper Sessions (Oral) Graduate Competition - Plant Health and Production and Plant Products City Terrace 9Dr. Andra Johnson • Dr. Nick Gawel Student Competitive Paper Sessions (Oral) Undergraduate Competition - Food Safety, Nutrition and Health City Terrace 6Dr. Zeenat Lila Student Competitive Paper Sessions (Oral) Graduate Competition - Food Safety, Nutrition and Health City Terrace 5Dr. Zeenat Lila Student Competitive Paper Sessions (Oral) Undergraduate Competition - Plant Health and Production and Plant Products City Terrace 12Dr. Andra Johnson • Dr. Nick Gawel Student Competitive Paper Sessions (Oral) Undergraduate Competition - Renewable Energy, Natural Resources and Environment River Terrace 2Dr. Wondimagegnehu Mersie Student Competitive Paper Sessions (Oral) Undergraduate Competition - Renewable Energy, Natural Resources and Environment River Terrace 3Dr. Wondimagegnehu Mersie

10:00am

11:00am

1:00pm

2:30pm

2:45pm

6:45pm

7:00pm

 
Monday, April 1
 

7:00am

8:30am

10:00am

10:15am

12:00pm

1:45pm

2:00pm

2:30pm

3:30pm

6:00pm

9:00pm

 
Tuesday, April 2
 

7:00am

8:30am

10:00am

10:30am

11:00am

12:00pm

1:30pm

Special Session 1: NIFA Navigating the New Landscape of Funding Opportunities River Terrace 2NIFA Program Staff Special Session 3: Furthering Water Quality & Water Quantity Research, Education and Extension Programs at 1890 Universities City Terrace 4Jose Toledo • Ali Fares • Awai Ripendra • Subramania Sritharan • Fernando Rojano-Aguilar Special Session 5: Food Safety and Associated Water Quality: Collaborative Research Efforts Among 1890 Land Grant Universities’ Food, Agriculture, and Biological Sciences on National priority issues of Food Safety... City Terrace 7Fawzy Hashem • Jurgen Schwarz • Moses Kairo • Kaleb Nindo • Salina Parveen • Lurline Marsh • Maifan Silitonga • Nicole Cook • Patricia Millner • Rose Ogutu • Jung-Lim Li • Yasser Sanad • Chymer Kim • Steve Zeng • Agnes Kilonzo-Nthenge • Armitra and Dedrick Davis-Jackson • Leonard Williams Special Session 4: Sustainable genetic improvement via simplified artificial insemination for goat producers City Terrace 6T.A. Gipson • R.C. Merkel • L. Dawson • E. Loetz Special Session 6: Soil Health Events Status at 1890 & 1994 Land-Grant Universities: Research, Curriculum Reconstruction, and Student-Faculty – Farmer Training City Terrace 8Arthur Allen • Fawzy Hashem • Lurline Marsh • Amy Collick • Bianca Moebius-Clune • Terron L. Hillsman • Patricia Millner • Dennis Chessman • Ahmed Abdelwahab Abdelhafez • Dedrick Davis • Mingxin Guo • Rose Oguto • Leonard Kibet • Raymon Shange • Ramble Ankumah • Teshome Regassa • Sam Dennis • Vitalis Temu • Bobby Phills • Peter Kleinman • Ray Bryant • C. Wayne Honeycutt Special Session 8: Training Program for the 1890 Land Grant Universities’ Extension Educators who will assist growers to be compliant with Food Safety Modernization Act (FSMA) Produce Safety Rule (PSR) City Terrace 11Agnes Kilonzo-Nthenge • Chandra Reddy • Lighari Latif • Carter Catlin • Fawzy Hashem • Moses Kairo • Patricia Miller • James Theuri Special Session 7: Forum on Implementation of IPM in Specialty Crops, Postharvest, and Communities: Contributions of 1890 Institutions to Rural Prosperity and Challenges in Food and Agriculture City Terrace 9Muhammad Haseeb • H. B. Kanga • Rizana Mahroof

3:30pm

7:00pm